Presser Wire

Memphis Grizzlies at Atlanta Hawks

Memphis Grizzlies132
Final4 notes
Atlanta Hawks123

After the game

Atlanta Hawks · Corey Kispert
Watch
clearing my head, reestablishing my habits, getting back to what works.
QuotesView on X

Corey Kispert went 4 of 7 from three Oct. 5 and credited a summer of "clearing my head, reestablishing my habits, getting back to what works." His arrival in a mid-season trade last year felt chaotic; after a full offseason with the Hawks he feels "more like myself."

Atlanta Hawks · Quin Snyder
Watch
we had made a decision that we were going to play the game a certain way, and I didn't want to deviate from that.
AvailabilityView on X

CJ McCollum sat out the Hawks' Oct. 5 game; Quin Snyder said they learned that morning he couldn't play, no reason given. That threw Kingston Flemings, a 19-year-old rookie, into his first game. "He competed. Saw some really good things," Snyder said, with "room for growth."

RotationView on X

Quin Snyder kept some Hawks who played the first half on the bench after the break Oct. 5: "we had made a decision that we were going to play the game a certain way, and I didn't want to deviate from that." He said the second-half group showed more of what the team wanted.

Memphis Grizzlies · Ty Jerome
Watch
It's like I got another point guard next to me almost at 6'10.
QuotesView on X

"It's like I got another point guard next to me almost at 6'10." Grizzlies guard Ty Jerome on Cameron Boozer, who he said can dribble, pass and shoot alongside him. Boozer was the first name he gave among the new playmakers around him.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Cedric Coward 1189543-61-32-2102+5
Cameron Boozer 21811545-90-31-3201+5
Jaylen Wells1712004-74-60-0100+3
Quinten Post128403-62-30-0000+9
Ty Jerome 21512054-81-23-3013+11
Bench
Jerami Grant1410422-31-25-6000+14
Kris Murray 1133101-30-21-2000-4
Olivier-Maxence Prosper111110-10-01-2201-3
Taylor Hendricks197613-50-11-2312-1
GG Jackson 11614215-72-42-3100+9
Karim Lopez82101-20-00-0210-6
Isaiah Stewart20100-00-00-0000+4
Carson Cooper158412-31-13-4000-3
Scotty Pippen Jr.1610043-52-32-2102+9
Cam Spencer148422-32-32-2003+4
Jahmai Mashack82111-10-00-0001-6
Javon Small138142-91-63-4001-4
Walter Clayton Jr.137122-51-42-2002-1
Team132413243-8318-4328-3713318

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Onyeka Okongwu 1148423-41-21-2011-8
Jalen Johnson188531-70-36-6102-8
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 11614106-91-41-1100-11
Dyson Daniels186422-60-42-5001-8
Kingston Flemings 62511024-112-61-4003-12
Bench
Dorian Finney-Smith83011-31-30-0101+6
Corey Kispert 22019427-114-71-2101-9
Jalen Wilson1512003-62-34-5100+8
Cameron Corhen30200-10-00-0000-1
Asa Newell 122121225-90-12-2202-5
Zuby Ejiofor 2145322-50-11-2000+7
Jock Landale 2164631-50-22-2000-9
Aaron Wiggins 1117002-41-22-2000-13
RayJ Dennis1812335-102-50-0203+12
Keshon Gilbert152121-30-00-0103+7
Kobe Johnson80010-00-00-0100-1
Team123452543-9414-4323-3311117