Presser Wire

New York Knicks at Philadelphia 76ers

New York Knicks97
Final6 notes
Philadelphia 76ers120

After the game

Philadelphia 76ers · Jaylen Brown
Watch
I hope it's nothing too severe. I guess they're going to get some second imaging.
AvailabilityView on X

Ariel Hukporti went down injured against the Knicks and Nick Nurse gave no status or timeline. Jaylen Brown: "I hope it's nothing too severe. I guess they're going to get some second imaging." A reporter raised the Achilles; the 76ers haven't confirmed it.

RotationView on X

Jaylen Brown will be moved "in all the places he can score from," including the post, 76ers coach Nick Nurse said. "Going to need to." Nurse called him a methodical driver built on balance and strength. Brown on pace: "During the first 3 quarters, we should be up and down."

Philadelphia 76ers · Jaylen Brown
Watch
He's been hitting shots. He's been rebounding defensively and offensively.
RotationView on X

Jabari Walker is getting minutes for the 76ers as a big man who spreads the floor with his shooting, and Jaylen Brown backed the look after the Knicks game: "He's been hitting shots. He's been rebounding defensively and offensively."

Philadelphia 76ers · Nick Nurse
Watch
Simons will provide some of that as well once we get him in there.
AvailabilityView on X

Anfernee Simons hasn't been worked into the 76ers' lineup, and Nick Nurse gave no timeline. Nurse on scoring: "Simons will provide some of that as well once we get him in there." Floated in the postgame room: Jaylen Brown with VJ Edgecombe or Simons alongside the second unit.

RotationView on X

Labaron Philon Jr., the 76ers' rookie point guard, played 25 minutes against the Knicks. Nick Nurse said New York was "pinning him on the side a little bit" and the staff will work on giving him a countermove. Philon called matching up with Jalen Brunson surreal.

Before the game

Philadelphia 76ers · Jabari Walker
Watch
Joel been competitive and blocking shots and doing what he does. So I'm not worried about him at all.
QuotesView on X

At 76ers practice, Jabari Walker said Joel Embiid has been talking trash in camp, unlike Walker's first year, when Embiid was dealing with injuries: "Joel been competitive and blocking shots and doing what he does. So I'm not worried about him at all."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
OG Anunoby 51412603-70-36-6000+1
Karl-Anthony Towns 4155522-41-30-0002-10
Josh Hart 8132101-10-00-0001-7
Mikal Bridges 2153331-50-01-2000-8
Jalen Brunson 71512434-82-52-2000-10
Bench
Drew Eubanks61100-00-01-2001-7
Tyler Nickel80110-40-20-0010-5
Pacome Dadiet 3185302-61-20-0000-18
Mohamed Diawara 1178504-80-30-0112-7
Andre Drummond 6126512-50-12-5030+9
Tony Bradley 162001-10-00-0000-2
James Wiseman 198503-40-02-6011-13
Jordan Clarkson 1146412-80-22-4002-19
Landry Shamet1110004-82-50-0000+7
Bruce Brown102001-30-10-0001-14
Ochai Agbaji81100-30-31-2000-11
Kevin McCullar Jr.106412-50-32-2012-6
Miles McBride120130-40-40-0000+7
Tyler Kolek175252-51-30-1010+3
Jaden Akins83031-21-10-0001-5
Jose AlvaradoCOACH'S DECISION
Team97512335-918-4119-321813

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dean Wade 8132501-30-20-0100+6
Ariel Hukporti 550010-10-10-0000-2
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope 3137223-61-20-0100+3
Jaylen Brown 101722228-133-53-5010+7
VJ Edgecombe 32012474-90-34-5000+12
Bench
Jabari Walker 719111114-93-50-0111+3
Dillon Jones1811623-61-24-4001+21
Justin Edwards 2246112-52-50-01120
Saint Thomas15111015-80-21-1101+17
Caleb Love2415364-103-64-6020+18
Jameer Nelson Jr.157202-50-13-3122+15
Duke Miles94111-51-31-2000+5
Labaron Philon Jr. 6256242-90-42-2000-2
Rayan Rupert256412-82-50-0001+12
LeBron James 13COACH'S DECISION
Dominick Barlow 3COACH'S DECISION
Joel Embiid 16COACH'S DECISION
Tacko Fall 1COACH'S DECISION
Adem Bona 4COACH'S DECISION
Anfernee Simons 5COACH'S DECISION
Tyrese Maxey 6COACH'S DECISION
Team120532941-9716-4622-28678
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.