Presser Wire

New Orleans Pelicans at Oklahoma City Thunder

New Orleans Pelicans116
Final10 notes
Oklahoma City Thunder110

After the game

Watch
that's a lot of days that he stacked up with his head down on his body.
QuotesView on X

Aday Mara logged long stretches in the Thunder's Oct. 6 preseason game. Mark Daigneault credited his offseason conditioning: "that's a lot of days that he stacked up with his head down on his body." Mara credited strength coach MJ, who came to Spain to work with him.

QuotesView on X

Josh Dix drew tough defensive assignments in the Thunder's Oct. 6 preseason game, and Mark Daigneault said he delivered: "he did the job." Daigneault said Dix's confident game matched how he had practiced in the days leading up to it.

QuotesView on X

Bennett Stirtz, used to having the ball, is still learning to play off it, Mark Daigneault said after the Thunder's Oct. 6 preseason game. But Daigneault liked how Stirtz balanced aggression with running the offense, calling Oct. 6 "actually his best day" of camp.

Watch
everybody can get a bucket, but sometimes the defense is pretty much just packed. So we got to move the ball.
QuotesView on X

Bennedict Mathurin on the Pelicans' 18-0 third-quarter run in the Oct. 6 preseason opener: "everybody can get a bucket, but sometimes the defense is pretty much just packed. So we got to move the ball." On the second half: "it starts with defense, man."

Watch
A lot of it was the breakdown of individual defense. Now we're having to force help and now there's rotations. And that's why OKC shot the heck out of the basketball for the entire game.
QuotesView on X

From New Orleans's postgame: "A lot of it was the breakdown of individual defense. Now we're having to force help and now there's rotations. And that's why OKC shot the heck out of the basketball for the entire game." The problem "did start in that first quarter."

Before the game

Watch
Open shots, they told me like, shoot it, don't hesitate. I won't
RotationView on X

Karlo Matkovic has a green light from three. "Open shots, they told me like, shoot it, don't hesitate. I won't," the Pelicans big man said at practice, adding he feels no pressure even from the top. Jamahl Mosley wants feet-set threes, with no target number of attempts.

Watch
He laid the foundation for what we stand on now.
Mark DaigneaultRotationView on X

Ajay Mitchell, Jared McCain, Kenrich Williams, Brooks Barnhizer, the rookies and camp invites get a long look Oct. 6 with the Thunder's regulars resting. Mark Daigneault: "it gives us a good indicator of where these guys are after a week of camp."

Mark DaigneaultAvailabilityView on X

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Jalen Williams, Isaiah Hartenstein, Chet Holmgren, Alex Caruso and Cason Wallace travel but rest Oct. 6 after a high-intensity camp day, Thunder coach Mark Daigneault said; all six play Oct. 7. Nikola Topic and Thomas Sorber also sit, "still limited."

Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderQuotesView on X

"He laid the foundation for what we stand on now." Thunder star Shai Gilgeous-Alexander said Russell Westbrook's retirement was a little shocking because he felt Westbrook had more left, and credited him with building the franchise and the city.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Herbert Jones207213-61-40-1000-20
Zion Williamson 61611414-61-22-3001-23
Trey Murphy III 21911324-112-61-2200-20
Yves Missi 4196711-70-04-4110-20
Dejounte Murray 7196462-81-31-2001-20
Bench
Trendon Watford127613-50-01-2201+9
Caleb Houstan60000-10-10-0001+7
Karlo Matkovic 3123311-30-11-2210+9
Derik Queen 21710913-61-13-7302+17
Jordan Poole 4169102-30-15-6100+17
Saddiq Bey 2205201-60-23-3101+20
Bryce McGowens127112-61-12-2211+9
Bennedict Mathurin 21713253-52-45-5001+17
Kobe Bufkin66102-40-22-2000+2
Jaron Pierre Jr.123431-41-20-0011+9
Jeremiah Fears 51712213-62-34-6001+17
Julian ReeseCOACH'S DECISION
Malik DiaCOACH'S DECISION
DeAndre JordanCOACH'S DECISION
Christian KolokoCOACH'S DECISION
Team116512435-8712-3334-4714411

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aday Mara 51812935-50-02-2032+13
Kenrich Williams 5189823-63-40-0111+14
Jared McCain 41612154-104-80-0101+8
Ajay Mitchell 41811142-71-26-6002+13
Bennett Stirtz 53115566-93-60-0004-7
Bench
Brooks Barnhizer 22612734-51-13-5012-8
Andrew Holifield74001-40-22-2000-17
Christoph Tilly259424-70-01-2013-5
Zhaire Smith142101-40-20-0011-19
Anthony Pritchard107213-31-10-0202-13
Josh Dix 23011224-73-50-0002-2
Otega Oweh 4286613-90-20-4212-7
Robert McCray VCOACH'S DECISION
Team110462940-7616-3314-216822
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.