Presser Wire

Phoenix Suns at Chicago Bulls

Phoenix Suns117
Final6 notes
Chicago Bulls124

After the game

Phoenix Suns · Jordan Ott
Watch
AvailabilityView on X

Miles Bridges tweaked his ankle on a freak play, and Jordan Ott said it "sucked the wind out of" a Suns group that had been playing well this preseason. No update; evaluation Oct. 8. "It didn't look that bad," Ott said. If Bridges can go next game, he plays.

Chicago Bulls · Caleb Wilson
Watch
comes with time and that comes with my coach trusting me and me showing it.
QuotesView on X

Caleb Wilson says a bigger ball-handling role with the Bulls "comes with time and that comes with my coach trusting me and me showing it." Coach Tiago Splitter accepts Wilson's turnaround jumper only as a last resort: "he can make it. I don't love it."

Before the game

Watch
Whether it's to sit out or play, I'm gonna pick play every single time.
Tiago SplitterAvailabilityView on X

Nic Claxton is out, Zach Collins is "probably close to coming back, but not 100% yet," so the Bulls lack bigs. Tiago Splitter says Tobe Awaka will play "short minutes," nobody should top 35 minutes in the preseason opener, and he'll try small and maybe double-big lineups.

Norman PowellQuotesView on X

"Whether it's to sit out or play, I'm gonna pick play every single time." Norman Powell would play every Bulls preseason game if given the choice, but defers to the medical and coaching staff on minutes. With few true shooting guards, he isn't worried about wear and tear.

Tiago SplitterRotationView on X

Patrick Williams probably won't get the touches he used to, Bulls coach Tiago Splitter said, but "with the role that I'm asking him to do, he's doing a good job." Asked if Williams has a rotation spot, Splitter didn't commit: "Nothing is... written in stone yet."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dillon Brooks 62324427-93-57-8105-7
Miles Bridges 1283111-10-01-1000-1
Oso Ighodaro 9188224-60-00-2102+3
Devin Booker 52311013-140-85-6002-7
Jalen Green 62212424-101-43-4214-8
Bench
Haywood Highsmith70100-20-10-0001-5
Ryan Dunn 2234522-40-10-0212-1
Koa Peat 152301-30-00-0001-9
Rasheer Fleming 2203301-40-21-2000-3
Khaman Maluach 6258742-30-04-5002+1
Luke Kennard 9138243-50-12-2100+4
Jordan Goodwin 2165322-41-20-0602+1
Collin Gillespie 61412324-83-61-2002+5
Jamaree Bouyea129024-61-20-0103-4
Pat Spencer128012-52-42-2000-4
CJ HuntleyCOACH'S DECISION
Phillip WheelerCOACH'S DECISION
Duop Reath 1COACH'S DECISION
Mark Williams 5COACH'S DECISION
Kennedy ChandlerCOACH'S DECISION
Koby BreaCOACH'S DECISION
Team117382540-8411-3626-3414226

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jalen Smith 22013815-82-41-2203-1
Matas Buzelis 42614316-150-62-22210
Caleb Wilson 42915326-150-43-3102-3
Norman Powell 41414013-43-45-6102+4
Josh Giddey237371-61-34-4012+5
Bench
Drew Peterson73031-11-10-0012+5
Patrick Williams 1116102-32-20-0100+8
Isaac Okoro172121-20-10-0000-5
Leonard Miller 21414125-71-23-3200+4
Tobe Awaka 521141106-81-11-3113-2
Noa Essengue 1152020-40-22-2001+12
Buddy Hield 1158232-61-33-3102-1
Brandon Boston Jr.52001-10-00-0000+3
Dailyn Swain 12210263-30-04-4203+6
Zach Collins 4COACH'S DECISION
Jalen BridgesCOACH'S DECISION
Nic Claxton 6COACH'S DECISION
Orlando RobinsonCOACH'S DECISION
Tre Jones 2COACH'S DECISION
Isaiah StevensCOACH'S DECISION
Jordan HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Jaylin Sellers 1COACH'S DECISION
Team124353042-8312-3328-3213521
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.