Presser Wire

Atlanta Hawks at San Antonio Spurs

Atlanta Hawks123
Final5 notes
San Antonio Spurs116

After the game

San Antonio Spurs · Mitch Johnson
Need to be a lot better than we were at times... of spacing around him and playing off that.
RotationView on X

Victor Wembanyama is initiating the Spurs' offense with the ball high after an offseason spent on shot creation. Mitch Johnson said postgame the spacing around him has to improve: "Need to be a lot better than we were at times... of spacing around him and playing off that."

Watch
It's not like we hadn't done it before... in practice... that worked out.
Dylan HarperRotationView on X

Dylan Harper started for the Spurs. Victor Wembanyama: "It's not like we hadn't done it before... in practice... that worked out." Harper says a three-guard group with De'Aaron Fox and Stephon Castle will be "really hard to guard" but needs stops and rebounds to cover its size.

Mitch JohnsonAvailabilityView on X

De'Aaron Fox was a late Spurs scratch with "some tightness." Mitch Johnson doesn't "foresee it being anything serious" but will be "very cautious," and didn't say whether Fox travels to Phoenix. David Jones Garcia looks healthy after his ankle injury, Johnson said.

Before the game

Atlanta Hawks · Zuby Ejiofor
Watch
it's a big step up from college to the NBA.
QuotesView on X

"Coaches say 5s, 4s, they're mainly interchangeable." Hawks rookie Zuby Ejiofor on the power forward and center spots. On his preseason debut: few nerves, but "it's a big step up from college to the NBA." Rookie duties: he does Krispy Kreme, Kingston Flemings Chick-fil-A.

Atlanta Hawks · Onyeka Okongwu
Watch
RotationView on X

The Hawks' starting five is little changed and already has chemistry from last year, Onyeka Okongwu said. The work: "different units, different groups." The longest-tenured Hawk, roughly seven camps in, on the young roster: "you better get learning."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Onyeka Okongwu 12213455-112-51-2001+3
CJ McCollum 21914545-114-60-0001-6
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 1237322-81-52-2001-7
Aaron Wiggins 12410242-82-54-4122-1
Dyson Daniels21131116-161-30-0100-10
Bench
Dorian Finney-Smith82101-20-10-0101+7
Corey Kispert 22110024-112-70-0000-1
Jalen Wilson142111-30-10-0000+10
Cameron Corhen40100-00-00-00000
Asa Newell 11416105-81-35-6000+21
Zuby Ejiofor 2147403-41-20-0101+2
Jock Landale 21410524-62-30-0121-5
RayJ Dennis124242-60-10-0110+9
Kobe Johnson90000-10-00-0301+5
Kingston Flemings 62015356-82-41-2301+8
Jalen JohnsonCOACH'S DECISION
Mouhamed GueyeCOACH'S DECISION
Henri VeesaarCOACH'S DECISION
Luguentz DortCOACH'S DECISION
Keshon GilbertCOACH'S DECISION
Team123433046-10318-4613-1612510

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julian Champagnie1810014-62-40-0002-6
Victor Wembanyama 9179613-61-22-4012-2
Devin Vassell1812314-82-42-21100
Stephon Castle 51814435-81-13-41020
Dylan Harper 31916445-73-53-4100+6
Bench
Harrison Barnes 1177222-51-32-2111+3
Keldon Johnson 1193720-20-23-4102+16
David Jones Garcia 11514404-91-35-6002-7
Carter Bryant 12311503-82-53-4114-5
Luke Kornet156422-50-02-2010+5
Tarris Reed Jr. 1172610-20-02-2000-14
Jordan McLaughlin132111-20-10-0002-6
Jon Elmore60000-20-20-0011-6
RJ Davis72211-20-00-0001-8
Taelon Peter90110-20-20-0000-5
Ja'Kobi Gillespie 198003-61-31-1102-6
Malik WilliamsCOACH'S DECISION
De'Aaron Fox 6COACH'S DECISION
Team116492037-8014-3728-357621
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.