Presser Wire

Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers

Boston Celtics124
Final7 notes
Cleveland Cavaliers113

Before the game

Watch
treat like a preseason game as much as we can.
RotationView on X

Evan Mobley and Donovan Mitchell are "kind of the backup point guards for each other," Kenny Atkinson said, so the Cavaliers' backup spot "doesn't necessarily have to be a point guard." How to split them with James Harden and Jarrett Allen: "we haven't decided yet."

RotationView on X

Three preseason games are enough to settle the Cavaliers' rotations, Kenny Atkinson said, plus another intra-squad scrimmage they'll "treat like a preseason game as much as we can." Asked who leads at backup point guard, he named no one: defense first, then shooting.

Cleveland Cavaliers · Sam Merrill
Watch
Having a bigger guy that can do that should be a nice change-up for us.
AvailabilityView on X

James Harden was "a little under the weather" at the Cavaliers' scrimmage in Spain and "could have easily just not played," Sam Merrill said. Harden played anyway; Merrill credited the roughly 10,000 fans, mostly kids, cheering him. Kenny Atkinson: "I don't see any slippage."

QuotesView on X

Mario Hezonja gives the Cavaliers a bigger, rim-attacking option off the bench, Sam Merrill said, naming him a camp standout with Peyton Watson and rookie Meleek Thomas. "Having a bigger guy that can do that should be a nice change-up for us."

Watch
Maybe I took the start of the season for granted. I just always assumed I would be out there.
Jayson TatumAvailabilityView on X

Jayson Tatum says he is healthy after 16 months with his injury, a year after "not knowing when or if I was going to... be back on the court." The Celtics star admitted: "Maybe I took the start of the season for granted. I just always assumed I would be out there."

Mike ConleyQuotesView on X

Mike Conley, entering his 20th season and yet to play for Joe Mazzulla, on his new Celtics coach: "for some guys, it could be very hard to play for Joe, I'm sure." The reason: how hard Mazzulla gets after players and how much he expects.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Luka Garza 127221026-173-107-8030+5
Mike Conley 2183141-30-21-1102-11
Baylor Scheierman 12316535-124-72-2001-8
Jordan Walsh 12616216-142-52-4011-13
Hugo Gonzalez2615455-93-62-2002+7
Bench
Gabe McGlothan50200-00-00-0101-2
Amari Williams50410-00-00-0002+8
Tucker DeVries116212-62-60-0000+7
Dillon Mitchell2810944-70-12-4202+15
Chris Cenac Jr. 1247813-130-31-4040+8
Devin Carter2517535-91-36-6205+22
Milos Uzan156332-71-31-2000+6
Hayden Gray86112-21-11-2000+11
Paul George 4COACH'S DECISION
Jayson Tatum 5COACH'S DECISION
Sam HauserCOACH'S DECISION
Mitchell Robinson 2COACH'S DECISION
Neemias Queta 2COACH'S DECISION
Derrick WhiteCOACH'S DECISION
Payton Pritchard 1COACH'S DECISION
Ron Harper Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team124562941-9917-4725-356816

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jarrett Allen 7176403-50-00-02010
Evan Mobley 7178113-50-02-3002-6
Donovan Mitchell 81711034-80-13-30020
Peyton Watson 10177442-51-42-2021-6
Jaylon Tyson 41714326-81-21-1000-6
Bench
Mario Hezonja 5175532-71-20-0001-2
Tristan Enaruna1713315-72-31-1101-10
Rashaun Agee116201-31-33-4000-6
Zack Austin10000-10-00-0000-1
Riley Minix154432-100-50-0010-4
Thomas Bryant98213-41-11-2021-1
Ernest Udeh Jr.152401-20-00-0100-1
Sam Merrill 7108013-42-30-0000-6
Craig Porter Jr. 21653102-31-20-0210-2
Curtis Jones10000-10-10-0000-1
Tyrese Proctor 1215212-61-30-0101-3
Meleek Thomas 32311225-131-70-03010
Nae'Qwan Tomlin 2COACH'S DECISION
Khalifa Diop 1COACH'S DECISION
James Harden 11COACH'S DECISION
Kadary RichmondCOACH'S DECISION
Team113393244-9212-3713-1610611