Presser Wire

Detroit Pistons at Washington Wizards

Detroit Pistons108
Final9 notes
Washington Wizards114

After the game

Washington Wizards · Brian Keefe
Watch
I was really pleased with that group that finished the game
AvailabilityView on X

Alex Sarr played for the first time this preseason, including his first minutes alongside Anthony Davis. "Nice to see Alex back in action," Wizards coach Brian Keefe said, pointing to early chemistry between the two: in the second half, Davis found Sarr for a corner 3.

RotationView on X

Starting two big men means the Wizards' offense will take time, coach Brian Keefe said on Oct. 10, because some of the starters have never played together and are still learning to share the floor: "we're playing 2 bigs. They're learning how to space off each other."

RotationView on X

Felix Okpara and Reece Beekman were part of the group that closed the Wizards' overtime game on Oct. 10, and coach Brian Keefe and Will Riley both credited that lineup's physicality and defense. "I was really pleased with that group that finished the game," Keefe said.

Before the game

Watch
It kind of makes life easy. I don't got to take 1,000 dribbles to go score.
Brian KeefeAvailabilityView on X

Alex Sarr is "trending the other way" for Oct. 10, Wizards coach Brian Keefe said, with more on him to come. Khris Middleton will be evaluated before that game: "they're getting closer." Anthony Davis is back on the court; Keefe called him the defensive "anchor communicator."

Brian KeefeRotationView on X

Kyshawn George is not locked in as the Wizards' fifth starter, Brian Keefe said, because no lineup decisions have been made this early in camp. Citing the strength George has added, Keefe said: "We're definitely going to put the ball in his hands to make decisions."

AJ DybantsaRotationView on X

"It kind of makes life easy. I don't got to take 1,000 dribbles to go score." AJ Dybantsa on being the Wizards' third option. He had 4 steals and held his own guarding OG Anunoby one-on-one. On his college defense: "It was just kind of me just being lazy in college."

Brian KeefeRotationView on X

Justin Champagnie "can play with almost any lineup," Wizards coach Brian Keefe said, crediting "the intangibles, things that he does": chasing down rebounds off his team's misses, cutting to the basket and making hustle plays.

if I do get beat, I know I have 2 guys that... go block my shot.
RotationView on X

AJ Dybantsa says having Deandre Ayton and Anthony Davis lets him be more aggressive on the ball: "if I do get beat, I know I have 2 guys that... go block my shot." His Wizards preseason debut was his first game with Davis and Trae Young after about two months together.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Duncan Robinson1912244-92-62-3001+4
John Collins 2172201-50-30-0002-5
Paul Reed 12111934-80-03-42020
Ausar Thompson 3152121-70-10-0311-17
Daniss Jenkins 11812044-63-51-2001+2
Bench
Taurean Prince 280100-30-20-0001+11
Tolu Smith 21661322-50-02-2100+2
Brice Williams110210-10-10-02020
Ronald Holland II 1138303-70-22-4001-13
John Ukomadu60000-10-10-0000-6
Isaac Jones158204-60-00-1100-6
Javonte Green 1147612-41-32-2200+17
Kevin Huerter 21811233-73-62-2100+2
Isaiah Joe 2175212-110-71-1013-6
Elijah Harkless131430-30-11-2301-8
Chaz Lanier 1179003-83-60-0002-4
Ebuka Okorie 22714166-150-42-2103-3
Jalen Duren 7COACH'S DECISION
Ugonna OnyensoCOACH'S DECISION
Cade Cunningham 1COACH'S DECISION
Team108503039-10612-4818-2516220

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Anthony Davis 422101143-80-14-6125+5
AJ Dybantsa 52314724-100-26-10100-2
Kyshawn George 32314303-40-18-8133+2
Alex Sarr 3208103-51-31-2012-6
Trae Young 5232281-40-20-00050
Bench
Justin Champagnie 11712314-82-62-4303+4
Chris Livingston114102-30-00-0000+12
Felix Okpara 1178513-31-11-2221+4
Deandre Ayton 2154610-10-04-6002+9
Reece Beekman 1110020-10-10-0001+12
Bub Carrington 1185012-81-60-0012-4
Bilal Coulibaly203410-00-03-4102-12
Will Riley 22415433-71-38-8111+4
Tre Johnson1915215-94-61-1000+2
Khris Middleton 3COACH'S DECISION
Anthony GillCOACH'S DECISION
Tristan VukcevicCOACH'S DECISION
Skal LabissiereCOACH'S DECISION
Trevor KeelsCOACH'S DECISION
Tre MannCOACH'S DECISION
Jamir WatkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team114492533-7110-3238-51101027
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.