Presser Wire

Sacramento Kings at Golden State Warriors

Sacramento Kings106
Final9 notes
Golden State Warriors111

After the game

Sacramento Kings · Doug Christie
Watch
Really happy to see Keegan back out there striding down to the corners and running the floor
AvailabilityView on X

Keegan Murray is back for Sacramento. "Really happy to see Keegan back out there striding down to the corners and running the floor," Doug Christie said. On Maxime Raynaud, who went down, Christie wouldn't speak until results are in: "We'll see what the doc comes back with."

Sacramento Kings · Sacramento Kings press conference
AvailabilityView on X

Sacramento's Ben Simmons played under 9 minutes in his first game in a year, which he said was planned as part of a buildup. He feels great. Asked about ramping him up over the next two preseason games, coach Doug Christie didn't commit: a group decision made with Simmons.

Sacramento Kings · Zach LaVine
Watch
The way he grabbed his knee, obviously I don't want to put anything out there.
AvailabilityView on X

A young Kings player went down holding his knee, and Zach LaVine wouldn't guess how bad: "The way he grabbed his knee, obviously I don't want to put anything out there." Ben Simmons and Keegan Murray made preseason debuts; LaVine said Simmons looked healthy all camp.

RotationView on X

Darius Acuff Jr., 19, already has Zach LaVine expecting defenses to key on him: "there's going to be games where they're going to be loading up on me or him." LaVine on the Kings rookie's scoring: "You don't average 25 in college for no reason. Kid can score."

Before the game

Watch
He's going to be in a position where we need him to be aggressive, to win a lot of games.
Brandin PodziemskiRotationView on X

No gentle start for Warriors rookie Yaxel Lendeborg. "I don't think he has a choice," Brandin Podziemski said. "He's going to be in a position where we need him to be aggressive, to win a lot of games." Podziemski also sees him guarding bigger wings like Luka Doncic.

Brandin PodziemskiRotationView on X

"Anybody that plays with Steph, you got to be able to guard the ball." Brandin Podziemski, a Warriors starter in preseason, said that's his focus beside Stephen Curry, not keeping the job. He said Curry and Draymond Green have bought into Frank Vogel's "collision mindset."

Steve KerrAvailabilityView on X

No real bump yet for the Warriors' veterans. Steve Kerr said their minutes won't be ramped up for the Oct. 10 game, "maybe a couple extra," and a bigger increase "won't be really factored in until probably the last couple of games."

Steve KerrRotationView on X

If Kristaps Porzingis isn't available, Steve Kerr said the Warriors either "start big" with Al Horford or Charles Bassey, or put Draymond Green at center with Yaxel Lendeborg at power forward, which the 6'10 Lendeborg makes more palatable. Kerr gave no update on Porzingis.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Precious Achiuwa 5278813-80-22-2001-21
Keegan Murray 685002-30-11-2000-1
Zach LaVine 62311125-131-40-03000
Ben Simmons 1197012-40-03-40020
Darius Acuff Jr. 52725488-154-65-5004-14
Bench
De'Andre Hunter 1194312-80-30-0002-5
Leaky Black179303-43-30-0201-1
Alex Karaban122111-10-00-0000-5
Jonathan Mogbo2412814-80-04-5501+6
Maxime Raynaud 3910513-31-13-4010+13
Daeqwon Plowden160410-50-30-0001-2
Tristen Newton53001-10-01-1201+4
Nique Clifford 3233131-100-31-2204+2
Emanuel Sharp 3217303-81-40-0100-1
Elfrid PaytonCOACH'S DECISION
Adam FlaglerCOACH'S DECISION
Team106412038-9110-3020-2515117

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Draymond Green 4233751-10-01-3101+18
Gui Santos 22415616-90-23-4005+2
Yaxel Lendeborg 5242310610-141-32-2212+18
Stephen Curry 6148023-62-40-0001+2
Brandin Podziemski 42614744-93-73-4101+18
Bench
Georges Niang1913104-63-42-2002-13
Malevy Leons40000-20-10-00000
Al Horford 3214531-90-42-2012-5
Charles Bassey 285311-10-03-41010
Gary Payton II190200-10-10-0100-14
De'Anthony Melton180210-60-10-0131-13
Brandon Williams 21719017-82-23-4105+12
LJ Cryer60000-20-20-0000-3
Dalen Terry40310-00-00-00000
Will Richard147311-51-44-4200+3
Graham Ike 1COACH'S DECISION
Alex TooheyCOACH'S DECISION
Miles KellyCOACH'S DECISION
Team111492638-7912-3523-2910521
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.