Presser Wire

Oklahoma City Thunder at Atlanta Hawks

Oklahoma City Thunder110
Final7 notes
Atlanta Hawks113

After the game

Watch
I think all 9 of us just seized the opportunity
Mark DaigneaultRotationView on X

Aday Mara's passing was the plan in Oklahoma City's Oct. 12 preseason game. Playmaking hasn't been a foundational priority for him, Mark Daigneault said, but Mara earned the chance. Bennett Stirtz said they clicked after a rough first half, including a couple of alley-oops.

Mark DaigneaultRotationView on X

Brooks Barnhizer hit a late corner 3 after struggling to shoot in Oklahoma City's Oct. 12 preseason game. Mark Daigneault said he's on a good trajectory, but "it's really not the role he would play, you know, with our full team."

Bennett StirtzAvailabilityView on X

"I think all 9 of us just seized the opportunity," Bennett Stirtz said of Oklahoma City's nine-man preseason roster, many with no G League or NBA experience. He played 37 minutes, hunting 3-pointers late with the paint packed; Mark Daigneault said pressure isn't new for him.

Atlanta Hawks · Quin Snyder
Watch
getting him in situations where he could really defend and have an impact, but not foul.
RotationView on X

Kingston Flemings is directing the Hawks on the floor, and Quin Snyder said part of the process has been "getting him in situations where he could really defend and have an impact, but not foul." He saw a better on-ball presence and a feel for when to shoot and when to pass.

Atlanta Hawks · Jock Landale
Watch
My lip's pretty sore right now
AvailabilityView on X

Jock Landale bled from the lip after a second-quarter play in the Hawks' Oct. 12 preseason game. "My lip's pretty sore right now," he said postgame, but called himself fine. He played past his usual 10 or so preseason minutes and said the extra time helped him find a rhythm.

Before the game

Atlanta Hawks · Lu Dort
Watch
AvailabilityView on X

Lu Dort said a knee contusion kept him "out for a little bit" before his first game with Atlanta. Quin Snyder has held one-on-one film sessions with him to teach the Hawks' terminology and texts him plays to study. Dort said learning it will take time.

Atlanta Hawks · Jock Landale
Watch
Kingston is really like having a lot thrown at him right now because he's got a big role for us this season.
RotationView on X

Hawks teammate Jock Landale on Kingston Flemings: "Kingston is really like having a lot thrown at him right now because he's got a big role for us this season." It's a teammate's read, not a coach's minutes commitment.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Brooks Barnhizer 24020828-232-62-2022-9
Aday Mara 533171064-90-19-12045-3
Josh Dix 23716376-154-100-0211+2
Otega Oweh 435111015-130-31-2212-10
Bennett Stirtz 53826459-166-92-3005-3
Bench
Andrew Holifield174601-20-12-2120+1
Christoph Tilly105202-21-10-0011-2
Zhaire Smith115102-50-01-1000+4
Anthony Pritchard196752-50-02-2020+5
Team110512639-9013-3119-2451316

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Corey Kispert 2266122-112-90-0020+9
Asa Newell 12771013-141-90-0020-5
Jock Landale 22117657-111-32-2320+3
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 12516654-104-74-4103+1
Kingston Flemings 6287273-110-01-2100+8
Bench
Dorian Finney-Smith178103-62-40-0000+2
Jalen Wilson3012814-134-90-0102+10
Cameron Corhen32001-10-00-0000+1
Zuby Ejiofor 22315935-91-24-4013-1
RayJ Dennis2413476-111-50-1303-6
Kobe Johnson1010304-42-20-0201-1
Isaac McKneely40000-10-10-0000-6
Team113503142-10218-5111-1311712
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.