Presser Wire

Brooklyn Nets at Miami Heat

Brooklyn Nets128
Final5 notes
Miami Heat144

After the game

Miami Heat · Erik Spoelstra
Watch
I've been encouraged by his minutes in all the games that he's played.
AvailabilityView on X

Davion Mitchell needed stitches near his eye in Miami's preseason game and stayed in. He shot his free throws, then got stitched: "this is just going to be a handful of stitches. I want to play." Erik Spoelstra said he still wanted the fourth quarter, and they let him.

RotationView on X

Nick Richards has been playing with Miami's starters, and Erik Spoelstra likes it: "I've been encouraged by his minutes in all the games that he's played." He cited Richards' rebounding, paint presence and conditioning. On the opening-night rotation: "I'm not stressed out."

Miami Heat · Giannis Antetokounmpo
when he has that down, he's going to be... big threat for our team.
RotationView on X

Bobby Portis is still learning the Heat's system, Giannis Antetokounmpo said, and "when he has that down, he's going to be... big threat for our team." Teams leaving Portis open for corner threes, he added, have to pick their poison.

Miami Heat · Giannis Antetokounmpo
Watch
When Ryan comes into the game and when Davion is out, like, our pace kind of slows down.
AvailabilityView on X

"I definitely need one, one more game for sure." Giannis Antetokounmpo wants to play the Heat's final preseason game rather than sit it out, chasing as many reps as he can. Teammates and coaches want him to be aggressive and make plays, and he says he'll keep at it.

RotationView on X

"When Ryan comes into the game and when Davion is out, like, our pace kind of slows down." Giannis Antetokounmpo says the Heat lose speed when rookie Ryan Conwell replaces Davion Mitchell, whose pace he called "dangerous" and said he never wanted to face as an opponent.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julius Randle 22815554-130-47-8103-19
Michael Porter Jr. 12727119-174-85-6101-8
Day'Ron Sharpe 11711645-81-30-0211-4
Keon Ellis240210-70-50-0110-5
Egor Demin 12317335-124-73-42020
Bench
Josh Minott63101-41-30-00010
Grant Nelson65100-00-05-60000
Noah Clowney226722-52-30-0101-2
Danny Wolf100200-10-10-0000-3
Chaney Johnson92021-30-20-0000-2
Moritz Wagner2215326-73-30-0011-13
Drake Powell60100-10-00-01000
Mikel Brown Jr. 11815334-72-55-5201-11
Nolan Traore2212255-110-42-3102-13
Joshua JeffersonCOACH'S DECISION
Tyler BilodeauCOACH'S DECISION
Ben HumrichousCOACH'S DECISION
Terance MannCOACH'S DECISION
Ben SarafCOACH'S DECISION
Team128372842-9617-4827-3212313

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo 624201598-100-24-9134+15
Andrew Wiggins2219618-151-52-3112+3
Nick Richards 11611504-60-03-5012+3
Klay Thompson 12312105-102-70-00120
Davion Mitchell 32413244-81-34-4202-7
Bench
Bobby Portis 12412235-82-30-0000+9
Simone Fontecchio1411204-53-40-0000+4
Myron Gardner 182021-20-10-0001+4
Keshad Johnson88303-50-12-2102+4
Nikola Jovic235572-41-30-0000+14
Kylor Kelley62201-10-00-00100
Tim Hardaway Jr. 12014334-102-84-6000+8
Tre Donaldson62311-20-10-00000
Ryan Conwell 12413125-83-40-0200+23
Ian SchieffelinCOACH'S DECISION
Bam Adebayo 4RIGHT GROIN TIGHTNESS
Vladislav GoldinCOACH'S DECISION
Dru SmithRIGHT CALF STRAIN
Gabe MadsenCOACH'S DECISION
Pelle LarssonINJURY/ILLNESS
Bez MbengCOACH'S DECISION
Team144503255-9415-4219-297715
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.