Presser Wire

Denver Nuggets at LA Clippers

Denver Nuggets110
Final10 notes
LA Clippers122

After the game

LA Clippers · Rui Hachimura
Watch
keep being aggressive and to be who he is.
RotationView on X

Rebounding was the first thing Clippers coaches raised with Rui Hachimura when he arrived, and Tyronn Lue wants 7 or 8 a game from him. After the preseason win over Denver, Hachimura admitted he doesn't always crash the rim when he could: "sometimes I just get lazy."

RotationView on X

Keaton Wagler has been fearless from three, and Rui Hachimura wants the Clippers rookie to "keep being aggressive and to be who he is." Those threes, Hachimura said after the preseason win over Denver, open space for Darius Garland to get to the paint.

LA Clippers · Keaton Wagler
Watch
at Illinois I didn't really have to do it as much. It was kind of all for me.
RotationView on X

Alongside Darius Garland, Keaton Wagler says he's "more of a second action guy": catch and shoot, set screens, cut. He looks for his own shot when Garland sits. It's new to the Clippers rookie: "at Illinois I didn't really have to do it as much. It was kind of all for me."

Before the game

LA Clippers · Tyronn Lue
I don't think he gets a fair shake a lot because of his height and his size, but he's a damn good basketball player.
RotationView on X

Yuki Kawamura faces a Clippers roster call and maybe a stint with the San Diego affiliate, but Tyronn Lue said it's "not over" and he'd love to have him: "I don't think he gets a fair shake a lot because of his height and his size, but he's a damn good basketball player."

Denver Nuggets · David Adelman
Watch
I do not want to play a starter with the second unit if I don't have to, to start the season.
AvailabilityView on X

Denver's starters sat out the Oct. 13 practice scrimmage. Whether they play Oct. 14 depends on their bodies, David Adelman said: "If they feel good, we'll play them the minutes." Banged-up players sit, and he's lightening practice so starters can play in preseason games.

RotationView on X

"I do not want to play a starter with the second unit if I don't have to, to start the season." Sorting out the bench is the priority, Nuggets coach David Adelman said. A nine-man rotation would push one starter to 35-36 minutes; he'd rather not, but will to win.

AvailabilityView on X

Spencer Jones has done no contact work and must get through 1-on-1, 3-on-3 and 5-on-5 before he's cleared, Nuggets coach David Adelman said: "It looks like he's heading that way." Marvin Bagley III's absence means Denver has seen him with DeMar DeRozan only in scrimmages.

LA Clippers · Tyronn Lue
Watch
But we got to make sure we take our time.
RotationView on X

Kris Dunn and Derrick Jones Jr. playing together? "A lot," Tyronn Lue said at Clippers practice, even if one starts and one comes off the bench. Lue wants Dunn to run the team, get in the paint and take open shots: "He's really improved his 3-point shooting."

AvailabilityView on X

Max Strus, sidelined at Clippers practice, is "feeling a little better," Tyronn Lue said, "But we got to make sure we take our time." Brandon Ingram is doing more on the floor, but "it's going to be a while." Bradley Beal's knee rehab is "going pretty good," but no timetable.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aaron Gordon 5148623-81-41-2003+6
Cameron Johnson 3135212-51-40-0002+3
Nikola Jokic 3175671-60-13-4102+4
Jamal Murray 81714416-82-30-0000+4
Christian Braun 4133201-20-01-2000+5
Bench
Alpha Diallo 4130130-20-10-0101-1
Marvin Bagley III154631-30-12-4000-15
Zeke Nnaji85302-40-01-2001-2
Emanuel Miller30100-10-00-2000-1
Coleman Hawkins30000-00-00-0000-1
DaRon Holmes II128103-40-12-2000+3
Bryce Hopkins 3133131-40-11-1002+5
Trevon Brazile 32522208-103-43-5110-21
Cam Whitmore 12417407-131-32-5101-21
Tyus Jones 5120170-10-00-0002-12
Dane Goodwin30100-20-20-0100-1
Julian Strawther 41911204-93-70-0002-14
Ryan Nembhard 1175122-40-11-1200-1
Spencer Jones 6COACH'S DECISION
DeMar DeRozan 9COACH'S DECISION
Team110442941-8611-3317-307116

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Derrick Jones Jr. 42414514-61-25-6100+1
Rui Hachimura 102416515-123-53-3201+5
Isaiah Jackson 5269534-81-10-0101+7
Darius Garland 62314275-121-43-3104+3
Keaton Wagler 52812544-93-71-2000+11
Bench
Jahmyl Telfort90120-10-00-0000-1
Baba Miller 22115525-62-23-4100+14
Nick Martinelli168514-80-30-0001-4
Brook Lopez 489214-61-30-0000+8
Jalen Pickett2010154-62-30-0000+3
Blake Wesley154031-40-02-2002+1
Fletcher Loyer73111-31-20-0000+3
Gradey Dick198344-60-10-0302+9
Brandon Ingram 2COACH'S DECISION
Yanic Konan Niederhauser 1COACH'S DECISION
Bradley Beal 3COACH'S DECISION
Kris Dunn 2COACH'S DECISION
Max Strus 4COACH'S DECISION
Jordan MillerCOACH'S DECISION
Kobe Sanders 1COACH'S DECISION
Team122403545-8715-3317-209011
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.