Presser Wire

New Orleans Pelicans at Dallas Mavericks

New Orleans Pelicans101
Final6 notes
Dallas Mavericks97

After the game

New Orleans Pelicans · Yves Missi
Watch
Everyone was like, boo. I'm like, bro, it's not that bad of a dunk. It's decent.
QuotesView on X

"Everyone was like, boo. I'm like, bro, it's not that bad of a dunk. It's decent." New Orleans' Yves Missi on the windmill he tried after a steal, graded 7 out of 10. Missi, who had 4 blocks, said in Jamahl Mosley's system "just being able to get a stop is the main thing."

Dallas Mavericks · Sergio de Larrea
Watch
If I play more, if I play less, my job is to help the team to win.
RotationView on X

Sergio de Larrea logged the most minutes for Dallas and left any bigger role to the coach: "If I play more, if I play less, my job is to help the team to win." He said the Mavericks want "to play fast, to shoot 3s," and called most of their heavy 3-point volume good shots.

New Orleans Pelicans · Jamahl Mosley
Watch
Yes, we did win the game, but there are so many things that we can clean up.
QuotesView on X

From New Orleans's postgame: the locker-room talk after a win was end-of-game decisions and communication, from understanding the huddle to leaving it on the same page. "Yes, we did win the game, but there are so many things that we can clean up."

Watch
Just a great feeling being able to step on the court and play the game I love.
QuotesView on X

New Orleans' Jeremiah Fears played on his birthday, Oct. 14, and said he is "very" different from the player in last year's birthday game, crediting teammates for bringing him along every day: "Just a great feeling being able to step on the court and play the game I love."

Before the game

Watch
guys that originally started need to know what it's like to come off the bench.
AvailabilityView on X

Dejounte Murray is out for New Orleans on Oct. 14; Jamahl Mosley gave no reason before the game. He is also changing the starting lineup, citing 31 different lineups last year: "guys that originally started need to know what it's like to come off the bench."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Karlo Matkovic 31811203-43-42-2000-2
Yves Missi 4176903-60-00-0140+1
Saddiq Bey 2174102-70-20-1201+1
Bennedict Mathurin 2196232-81-41-1011+3
Jeremiah Fears 52016356-112-32-2302+5
Bench
Herbert Jones167003-31-10-0102+7
Zion Williamson 61810015-50-00-4000+14
Trey Murphy III 2195332-80-51-2101+11
Trendon Watford121100-10-01-2002-8
Julian Reese62001-10-00-0011-5
Jalon Moore61000-00-01-4101-3
Malik Dia60000-10-00-0201-3
Derik Queen 21961121-90-24-4202+11
Jordan Poole 4174331-30-22-2111+9
Bryce McGowens64110-00-04-4001-5
Kobe Bufkin60100-10-10-0001-5
Jaron Pierre Jr.1210213-41-23-4002-8
AJ Johnson 168102-30-14-6000-3
DeAndre JordanCOACH'S DECISION
Dejounte Murray 6COACH'S DECISION
Team101401934-758-2725-3814719

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
P.J. Washington 1161720-50-41-2003+5
Naji Marshall 1147212-51-32-2103-4
Zaccharie Risacher 3236413-110-70-0210-9
Moussa Cisse168613-60-02-2131-3
Max Christie 2155442-61-40-0001-3
Bench
Caleb Martin162420-50-42-2012-13
Jorge Diaz-Graham125311-50-33-60020
Tobi Lawal 12316404-60-08-8110-1
Tarik Biberovic268433-121-91-1103-7
Sergio de Larrea 23010463-62-32-2125+2
Seth Lundy2213204-81-44-4112+5
John Poulakidas2616305-94-82-3013+8
Dwight PowellCOACH'S DECISION
Team97472130-8410-4927-3281025
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.