Presser Wire

Boston Celtics at Philadelphia 76ers

Boston Celtics125
Final9 notes
Philadelphia 76ers120

After the game

Watch
I'm just trying to do a better job to stay on my feet... But I feel okay.
LeBron JamesAvailabilityView on X

Dean Wade turned his ankle "a little bit" in the 76ers' Oct. 16 game, LeBron James said, "but he'll be great." On Joel Embiid, who wasn't healthy with Team USA, James said: "this summer, he's been the most healthy he's been a long time... he's been in all the practices."

Joel EmbiidAvailabilityView on X

The 76ers' Joel Embiid blamed his preseason falls on trips and pushes: "I'm just trying to do a better job to stay on my feet... But I feel okay." Asked if his third-quarter dunk meant he's back, he said "not really": "I thought I would never dunk again."

LeBron JamesAvailabilityView on X

Jabari Walker, LeBron James and Dean Wade have played center in 76ers lineups with no true big. James said clean rebounding is the key and "we haven't logged enough minutes with it to know good or bad." Wade turned his ankle Oct. 16; James said "he'll be great."

Philadelphia 76ers · Nick Nurse
Watch
I think that's pretty hard playing 29 minutes for him, which is— I like to see.
AvailabilityView on X

Dean Wade rolled his ankle late in the first half of the 76ers' preseason game, but Nick Nurse called it "not major concern," saying they were "just cautious because preseason game." Nurse hopes to add "about 3 or 4 players" by Oct. 20: "I don't know if we will or not."

RotationView on X

Joel Embiid played 29 minutes in the 76ers' preseason game, and Nick Nurse liked it: "I think that's pretty hard playing 29 minutes for him, which is— I like to see." He said Embiid shook off rust from the first game, pointing to his 8 defensive rebounds.

RotationView on X

"Is it Tyrese and Joel and Jaylen and Labaron or whatever?" Nick Nurse doesn't yet know which 76ers combinations of Tyrese Maxey, Joel Embiid, Jaylen Brown and Labaron Philon Jr. work. Asked if Brown will lead second-unit lineups: "Possibly. I don't know yet."

Before the game

Boston Celtics · Joe Mazzulla
Watch
I guess I didn't know that, uh, I upset the Celtic fans, so I apologize for that. It's never my intention.
QuotesView on X

"I guess I didn't know that, uh, I upset the Celtic fans, so I apologize for that. It's never my intention." Joe Mazzulla, asked about saying on a podcast that his goal is to be forgotten, explained he sees his job as leaving the Celtics a little better than he found them.

Watch
I'm pretty sure we all remember what they did to us last year. So that's... going to be something that's going to motivate us going into that game.
QuotesView on X

Opening at Madison Square Garden on the Knicks' ring night, the 76ers' Justin Edwards isn't letting go of last season: "I'm pretty sure we all remember what they did to us last year. So that's... going to be something that's going to motivate us going into that game."

Philadelphia 76ers · Tyrese Maxey
Watch
AvailabilityView on X

Joel Embiid has been healthy and a full participant all camp, Tyrese Maxey said at 76ers practice, after "going through some stuff" last preseason. That lets them install more packages: "Changes everything. Changes everything, man." The starters have practised almost every day.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Gabe McGlothan2261322-72-70-0101+6
Tucker DeVries249613-103-80-0201-2
Chris Cenac Jr. 11912816-100-20-0111-14
Milos Uzan2314214-92-54-4101-8
Hayden Gray277173-61-10-0303+11
Bench
Amari Williams144322-40-00-0001+2
Dillon Mitchell257843-61-20-00040
Luka Garza 11813613-62-45-7012+3
Ron Harper Jr.3516337-201-91-2105+18
Baylor Scheierman 1197451-111-64-5102+4
Jordan Walsh 1189514-91-30-0220+3
Hugo Gonzalez2021436-103-76-8100+2
Team125633144-10817-5420-2613421

Philadelphia 76ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
LeBron James 13258874-90-20-3104+17
Joel Embiid 162927857-132-711-13114+6
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope 3217202-51-42-3100+26
Jaylen Brown 103120838-141-53-5122+9
Tyrese Maxey 63022367-111-37-7104+8
Bench
Dean Wade 8130020-20-20-0100-6
Jabari Walker 71913404-80-35-5200-6
Dillon Jones104102-50-20-1100-8
Justin Edwards 2252611-60-40-0201-24
Caleb Love70000-50-20-0000-9
Jameer Nelson Jr.106102-31-11-2300-4
Labaron Philon Jr. 62711154-91-32-2002-20
Rayan Rupert190400-20-00-0021-14
Cris CarrollCOACH'S DECISION
Taye FieldsCOACH'S DECISION
Team120462941-927-3831-4114518