Presser Wire

Utah Jazz at Phoenix Suns

Utah Jazz119
Final3 notes
Phoenix Suns116

After the game

Utah Jazz · Will Hardy
They had 20 offensive rebounds... That coupled with 18 turnovers, the math is against you most nights.
QuotesView on X

Good shooting bailed Utah out against Phoenix, Will Hardy said, and the possession battle is his biggest worry: "They had 20 offensive rebounds... That coupled with 18 turnovers, the math is against you most nights."

Before the game

Phoenix Suns · Dillon Brooks
Watch
a good little stretch to... get practice in and get healthy.
AvailabilityView on X

"Oh no, I'm playing." Asked at the Phoenix Suns' Oct. 16 shootaround whether he'd sit, Dillon Brooks said he'd play and named Jaren Jackson as his matchup. The gap before the opener in Portland, he said, is "a good little stretch to... get practice in and get healthy."

Phoenix Suns · Oso Ighodaro
Watch
I don't know. We'll find out game 1.
RotationView on X

The Suns' starting center job is still open. At shootaround, Oso Ighodaro said he doesn't know whether he or Khaman Maluach will start: "I don't know. We'll find out game 1." Both want it and prepare every day to start, he said.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Lauri Markkanen 22719515-123-76-61000
Jaren Jackson Jr. 42117306-101-24-4221-7
Jaxson Hayes 1256701-30-04-6013+1
Keyonte George 12313134-71-14-6204+1
Darryn Peterson2913664-121-44-4101+3
Bench
Harrison Ingram32101-10-00-0001+1
Kyle Filipowski86713-50-10-0101+4
Brice Sensabaugh1716135-94-72-2002+2
Mo Bamba50100-00-00-0010+5
Svi Mykhailiuk173101-41-40-0001-4
Josh Okogie172221-20-00-00110
Josh Green88003-41-21-1001+2
Isaiah Collier 3172540-30-12-20020
Ace Bailey 22112303-31-15-6200+7
Taylor FunkCOACH'S DECISION
Jonas AidooCOACH'S DECISION
Terrell Brown Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Tamar BatesCOACH'S DECISION
Team119432037-7513-3032-379518

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dillon Brooks 62318416-132-54-4000+10
Miles Bridges 12218313-92-30-0002+7
Khaman Maluach 62471202-40-03-4110+7
Devin Booker 52616366-161-43-4104-3
Jalen Green 62318226-133-53-5304+10
Bench
Ryan Dunn 2170320-20-10-0001-10
Koa Peat 1102101-20-00-0121-6
Rasheer Fleming 2120400-20-20-0110-8
Duop Reath 1158103-72-40-2001-4
Jordan Goodwin 21410423-52-32-2100+6
Collin Gillespie 6206621-31-23-3103-3
Jamaree Bouyea1412226-90-20-2101-9
Koby Brea123101-61-50-0001-8
Pat Spencer98103-72-40-0200-4
Haywood HighsmithCOACH'S DECISION
CJ HuntleyCOACH'S DECISION
Phillip WheelerCOACH'S DECISION
Kennedy ChandlerCOACH'S DECISION
Team116471841-9816-4018-2612418
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.