Presser Wire

Perth Wildcats at Sydney Kings

Perth Wildcats81
Final7 notes
Sydney Kings102

After the game

Sydney Kings · Brian Goorjian
Watch
It's important that Will's on the floor in order to get some stuff so it's not always in his hand.
AvailabilityView on X

Matthew Dellavedova is ruled out of the Sydney Kings' game against the Hawks with a lower leg injury and has no return date. Brian Goorjian says he will not be rushed back: "No, no, definitely not."

RotationView on X

Andrew Carr came off the bench for the Sydney Kings so Harry Wessels could take the matchup on Grant: "that's Wessels' best matchup as opposed to Wagstaff." Brian Goorjian says foul trouble among his bigs, Carr and Xavier Cooks included, has been shaping his rotations.

RotationView on X

"I played that lineup into the ground." Brian Goorjian blamed his own rotation for late fatigue in the Sydney Kings' New Zealand game. After the bench scored 4 points in Canberra, he says the plan is pace and more use of the bench.

RotationView on X

Will Johnston's job at the Sydney Kings is to take the ball out of Kendric Davis's hands, and Brian Goorjian says he has developed faster than expected: "It's important that Will's on the floor in order to get some stuff so it's not always in his hand."

Sydney Kings · Torrey Craig
Watch
imposing my will early to help us get off to better starts.
RotationView on X

Torrey Craig says he is dropping his usual habit of working into games and attacking from the start instead, after two Sydney Kings losses the team felt it should have won. The aim: "imposing my will early to help us get off to better starts."

Perth Wildcats · John Rillie & Dylan Windler
Watch
I'm confident that he'll be available for the next game.
John RillieAvailabilityView on X

Kristian Doolittle sat out Perth's loss after a late scan changed the picture, but John Rillie said: "I'm confident that he'll be available for the next game." With Jo Lual-Acuil Jr also out, others got extra minutes. "There's your opportunity. Go do it," Rillie said.

Dylan WindlerRotationView on X

Brandon Knight, two games into his Perth Wildcats career, is getting more comfortable with the offence, and teammate Dylan Windler said: "he'll be a big piece of what we're doing."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Perth Wildcats

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dylan Windler 23419886-152-95-5002-6
Brandon Knight 112810163-112-82-4003-11
Elijah Pepper 2220120-70-50-0102-32
Anthony Dell'Orso 11813315-111-22-2202+0
Angus Brandt 1178713-40-02-3000+4
Bench
Jimmy Whitt2415317-110-01-1000-14
Jaron Rillie 4185332-61-40-0101+1
Jesse Wagstaff 1153301-21-10-0002-8
Cameron Huefner 1158303-42-30-2001-21
Alex Higgins-Titsha 120000-00-00-0000-11
Marley Sam 110000-00-00-0002-7

Sydney Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kendric Davis 43323489-223-82-4202+12
Torrey Craig 2302612212-192-70-0016+28
Xavier Cooks 2285532-50-11-2213+8
Makuach Maluach2616307-92-30-0110+8
Harry Wessels 270100-10-00-0101-4
Bench
Andrew Carr 12513826-121-50-0120+18
Will Johnston 11517226-93-42-2100+24
Jason Spurgin150400-20-10-0100+8
Jayden Stone152611-30-20-0000+8
Tyler Robertson 120100-10-10-0000-5
Bailey HansonDNP
Peitok MacharDNP
Lachlan BofingerDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.