Presser Wire

Las Vegas Aces at Golden State Valkyries

Las Vegas Aces81
Final5 notes
Golden State Valkyries83

After the game

Watch
I know I played with them, much respect to them. But at the end of the day, I'm here.
QuotesView on X

"I'm going to hold some stuff, but I'm going to say it was amazing." Golden State's Tiffany Hayes, who missed last year's playoffs injured, on beating her old team, the Aces: "I know I played with them, much respect to them. But at the end of the day, I'm here."

RotationView on X

Veronica Burton's assignment for Golden State: the Aces' Bre Turner, whom she has guarded the past two games. Burton said that can change at any moment, because a fast break can put her back on a guard. The Valkyries lead the series 2-0 heading to Las Vegas.

Watch
complete wake-up call on how important health is.
QuotesView on X

Valkyries coach Natalie Nakase called her exhaustion and dropping during the Dallas game a "complete wake-up call on how important health is." Her sister crying shook her; both saw their father die in front of them. She now eats and prioritises mornings over coffee.

Las Vegas Aces · Las Vegas Aces press conference
Kalani was huge for us inside... We can use her a little bit more.
RotationView on X

Kalani Brown may get a bigger role for the Las Vegas Aces. Down 0-2, Becky Hammon went to a two-center lineup and said Brown got Golden State's thin frontcourt in foul trouble. Stephanie Talbot: "Kalani was huge for us inside... We can use her a little bit more."

Las Vegas Aces · Stephanie Talbot
Watch
I finished the regular season with some momentum and some confidence, and I just tried to bring that into the game.
AvailabilityView on X

Stephanie Talbot returned for the Las Vegas Aces in a Game 2 loss to Golden State and leaned on how she closed the year: "I finished the regular season with some momentum and some confidence, and I just tried to bring that into the game."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Las Vegas Aces

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Stephanie Talbot 42110403-42-22-2011-5
Brianna Turner110100-00-00-0000-13
A'ja Wilson 43624729-160-16-6112+1
Chelsea Gray 13919367-153-82-22040
Jackie Young 33714082-72-48-10402+5
Bench
Cheyenne Parker-Tyus80100-00-00-0000-1
Kierstan Bell10000-00-00-0000-2
Kalani Brown 1249803-80-03-4000+3
Dana Evans 1185021-31-22-2102+1
Justine Pissott20100-20-10-0000+1
Mai Yamamoto 140010-20-10-00000
Team81251925-578-1923-268211

Golden State Valkyries

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kayla Thornton3016303-73-57-7001-1
Gabby Williams 133020537-173-83-4101-6
Cecilia Zandalasini205401-41-42-2202+5
Kiah Stokes 2290710-10-10-0010-7
Veronica Burton 6288131-31-35-6101+2
Bench
Janelle Salaun 142101-20-10-0100+7
Aminata Gueye132211-60-20-0004+3
Tiffany Hayes 111721226-101-28-8200+4
Kaila Charles172521-30-20-0001+3
Kaitlyn Chen 1127003-51-10-00020
Laeticia Amihere 1COACH'S DECISION
Ashten PrechtelCOACH'S DECISION
Miela SowahCOACH'S DECISION
Juste JocyteCOACH'S DECISION
Team83301224-5810-2925-277112
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.