Presser Wire

Atlanta Dream at Golden State Valkyries

Atlanta Dream79
Final6 notes
Golden State Valkyries65

After the game

Watch
The stats looks like I had a triple-double, but to me, I know I could have played a lot better.
Jordin CanadaQuotesView on X

Jordin Canada wasn't satisfied after Atlanta's first-ever WNBA Finals win: "The stats looks like I had a triple-double, but to me, I know I could have played a lot better." She pointed to forced shots, overthinking on defense and turnovers down the stretch.

Karl SmeskoRotationView on X

Another poor shooting night didn't sink Atlanta in its first WNBA Finals win. Karl Smesko said his Game 1 fixes worked: Golden State got fewer second chances, and "even though we didn't shoot it great again, our shot quality was better, our pace was better."

Angel ReeseRotationView on X

"I think I let the team down last game by only getting 2 shot attempts. And that was on me." Angel Reese answered with 30 points and 16 rebounds in Atlanta's first-ever WNBA Finals win. Coach Karl Smesko gave her "a couple more breaks" to keep that intensity going.

Watch
Oh, no. She was aggressive. Yeah, she was fine.
AvailabilityView on X

Gabby Williams' late limp in Game 1 didn't hold her back in Game 2, Natalie Nakase said after the Valkyries' loss to Atlanta: "Oh, no. She was aggressive. Yeah, she was fine." Nakase said Williams just missed: "I thought her looks were the same as usual."

Before the game

Golden State Valkyries · Golden State Valkyries press conference
Credit to her of understanding we've obviously made some adjustments... she's fresh, she's ready to go.
RotationView on X

Janelle Salaun has accepted an adjusted playoff role for the Golden State Valkyries. Before Game 2, Natalie Nakase credited her maturity and selflessness: "Credit to her of understanding we've obviously made some adjustments... she's fresh, she's ready to go."

Watch
AvailabilityView on X

Tiffany Hayes is available for Game 2 after the hit she took in Game 1. "Everyone's good to go," Natalie Nakase said before the game, with 12 of 14 Valkyries available. Hayes nearly retired before joining her, Nakase said, and offered to come off the bench when they first met.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Atlanta Dream

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Naz Hillmon 3302400-20-12-2002+14
Angel Reese 8343016310-161-19-11122+13
Allisha Gray 53418514-113-67-8102+20
Jordin Canada 636137103-142-65-6104+9
Rhyne Howard275222-71-50-0611-2
Bench
DeWanna Bonner 5209202-70-35-6401+12
Madina Okot10000-00-00-0001-3
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough10000-00-00-0000-2
Isobel Borlase 2172010-50-32-2111+9
Sika KoneCOACH'S DECISION
Te-Hina PaopaoCOACH'S DECISION
Indya NivarCOACH'S DECISION
Matilde VillaCOACH'S DECISION
Team79361721-627-2530-3514414

Golden State Valkyries

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kayla Thornton192201-30-10-0110+7
Gabby Williams 132714213-151-67-7403-12
Cecilia Zandalasini175011-81-42-20130
Kiah Stokes 23001100-00-00-0042-14
Veronica Burton 62411724-92-41-1213-8
Bench
Laeticia Amihere 182201-10-00-0000-1
Janelle Salaun 140100-20-10-0001-2
Aminata Gueye10100-10-00-0000+1
Tiffany Hayes 112514235-110-34-7103-18
Kaila Charles269303-73-50-0012-19
Kaitlyn Chen 1188133-40-02-2001-4
Ashten PrechtelCOACH'S DECISION
Miela SowahCOACH'S DECISION
Juste JocyteCOACH'S DECISION
Team65321021-617-2416-198818
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.